AARCH AWARDS | AWARDS PROGRAM | RECENT AWARDEES | ANNUAL NOMINATION FORM

HOME
ABOUT AARCH
JOIN/SUPPORT AARCH
TOURS & EVENTS
AARCH IN THE NEWS
SANTANONI
FIRE TOWERS
ENDANGERED
NEWSLETTERS
ARCHIVES
PUBLICATIONS
RESOURCES
CONTACT US
SITE MAP

Past AARCH Awardees
2012
Larry Marnes - For sensitive restoration of the Mooers Junction Train Station, Mooers, Clinton County

R. Peter Clarke and the Community Association - For sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the Paradox Community Center (former Paradox Schoolhouse), Schroon, Essex County

Town of Brighton - For sensitive restoration of the Brighton Town Hall, Brighton, Franklin County

Willsboro Heritage Society - For adaptive reuse of the Willsboro Heritage Center (former Champlain National Bank), Willsboro, Essex County

Save our Schoolhouse - For sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the Adirondack Exhibit Center (former Star Lake Schoolhouse), Star Lake, St. Lawrence County

Alexander Michael - For sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the Lewis Missile Silo, Lewis, Essex County


2011
Joanne and Rich Dwyer - For their sensitive restoration of the Owl at Twilight, Olmstedville, Essex County

Lake Placid-North Elba Historical Society - For their long-term stewardship and sensitive restoration of the Lake Placid Train Depot, Lake Placid, Essex County

Mark "Willie" Wilcox - For his sensitive restoration of the Walker Farm, Essex, Essex County

Town of Webb Historical Association - For its sensitive restoration of the Goodsell Museum, Old Forge, Herkimer County

Robert and Ursula Covino - For their sensitive restoration of Blythewood, Lake George, Washington County

Drew Canning - For his family's long-term stewardship and sensitive restoration of the Edmond Pickett House, Saranac, Clinton County


2010
Howard and Ora Smith - For stewardship of Camp Carolina Lake Placid, Essex County

James and Anne Schoff - For stewardship, Wenonah Lodge, Upper Saranac Lake, Franklin County

Carlotta Prahl - For long-term stewardship of Mountain Meadows, Paradox, Essex County

The Nichols Family - For long-term stewardship of the The N House, Pottersville, Warren County

Dick and Helen Armstrong - For long-term stewardship, Bearhurst, Speculator, Hamilton County

Phebe Thorne - For long-term stewardship of The Uplands, Keene Valley, Essex County


2009
William Gates and Family - For long-term stewardship of the Gates Homestead, Bolton Landing

Paul and Susan Provost - For long-term stewardship of Hemlock Hall, Blue Mountain Lake

Sekon Association - For long-term stewardship of the historic properties once known as Fish Rock Camp and Camp Calumet, Upper Saranac Lake

Thomas Finnigan III - For long-term stewardship of T.F. Finnigan Men's Clothing Store, Saranac Lake

The Atkinson Family - For long-term stewardship of the Atkinson House, Keene Valley

Bruce and Beki Pushee - For long-term stewardship of the Old Mill Bed and Breakfast, Elizabethtown


2008
Ann Miller - For the restoration of Common Ground Gallery, Northville

Stewart and Susan Calkins - For the long-term stewardship of Knollwood, Town of Fine

The Friends of Mountainside Library, Queensbury - For long-term stewardship

The Lee Family - For restoration of the Big House, Westport

Grace Memorial Chapel, Sabbath Day Point - For restoration

Vince and Tracy Giuseffi - For the restoration of Warren Point Lodge, Tupper Lake


2007
Willem and Margreet Monster - For the restoration of the Sacandaga Station Park

Lauren Murphy - For several exemplary restoration projects in Essex

Major and Diane Bowes - For long-term stewardship of Covewood Lodge, on Big Moose Lake

Minerva Historical Society - For restoration of the Irishtown Schoolhouse in Olmstedville

Town of Duane - For long-term stewardship of the Duane Methodist-Episcopal Church

The Church of Saint Sacrement - For long-term stewardship of the Church of Saint Sacrement in Bolton Landing


2006
Paul and Shirley Bubar - For an architecturally sensitive restoration of The Wells House in Pottersville

Doug Waterbury and Bob Reiss - For long-term stewardship of Santa's Workshop, North Pole, New York

Bill Zullo - For long-term stewardship of the 1870 Bed & Breakfast in Indian Lake

Todd Kemp, Brian Boyer, Tim Maloney, and Robert Mayket - For an architecturally sensitive restoration of Twin Pines Boathouse in Loon Lake

Chris Covert, Fred Schneider, and Web Parker, Renaissance Development Group, LLC - For an architecturally sensitive restoration of the former Stark Hardware Building in Saranac Lake

Gary Heurich - For restoration of the historic light at Split Rock Lighthouse on Lake Champlain in Essex


2005
Essex County - For a sensitive restoration of Floral Hall at the Essex County Fairgrounds in Westport

Bruce and Darcey Hale - For long-term stewardship of the Quarry Master's Cottage at Scragwood in Willsboro

Friends of Lyon Mountain, Inc. - For a sensitive restoration of Lyon Mountain Mining and Railroad Museum in Lyon Mountain

Trustees of the Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House - For long-term stewardship of the Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

The Robbins Family - For Main Street revitalization through sensitive restorations of The Chester Inn and Main Street Ice Cream Parlor in Chestertown

Paul and Rainy Littman - For a sensitive restoration of Camp Veery on Big Moose Lake

Town of Webb Historical Association Historic Preservation Committee - For the rescue and sensitive restoration of Hemmer Cottage in Old Forge


2004
The Trustees of St. William's on Long Point, Inc. - For a sensitive restoration of the former church, St. William's on Long Point in Raquette Lake

Kristen Bronander - For a sensitive restoration of The Woodruff House in Elizabethtown

The Session of the Northville Presbyterian Church - For long-term stewardship of the Batchellerville Presbyterian Church in Edinburg

Bill and Nancy Cadwallader - For long-term stewardship of the Northwood Cabins in Tupper Lake

The McClelland Family - For a sensitive restoration of the Rivermede Farm Store

The Trustees of the Otter Lake Community Church - For long-term stewardship of the church in Otter Lake

Joedda McClain and Jay Latterman - For a sensitive restoration of The Woods Inn in Inlet


2003
Marion Evans, Gregory Jeffers, Christine Evans, and William Evans - For stewardship of an historic Main Street building, The Birch Store in Keene Valley

Georgette and Seth David - For sensitive adaptive reuse of an historic farmstead, The Corner Hardware in Pottersville

Bruce Jennings and family - For long-term stewardship of Custard's Last Stand in Long Lake

The Trustees of The First Presbyterian Church - For long-term stewardship of the historic church in Warrensburg

Richard, Barbara, Bruce, and Holly Catlin - For stewardship of an early Adirondack resort, Timberlock, in Sabael

The Trustees of the Wells Memorial Library - For an architecturally sensitive addition to the library in Jay


2002
Alpine Adirondack Associates - For the restoration of the former Will Rogers Memorial Hospital in Saranac Lake

Barbara and L. Clay Camp - For the restoration of Pinehurst on Lower Saranac Lake

Fort Ticonderoga - For the restoration of the King's Gardens

Fourth Lake Property Owners Association - For the restoration of the Shoal Point Lighthouse on Fourth Lake

The Trustees of the Childwold Memorial Presbyterian Church - For long-term stewardship of the Childwold Memorial Presbyterian Church

The Town of Willsboro & The Willsboro Heritage Society - For the restoration of Adsit Cabin

William "Woody"& Elise Widlund, Larry & Monica Hayden, Sarah Hayden Williams - For the restoration of the John Wade Building in North Creek


2001
Linda and Randolf Stanley - For the restoration of Wellscroft in Upper Jay

Paul and Mark Van Slyke - For the restoration of the Big Moose Station

Warrensburgh Beautification - For more than fifteen years of work to preserve, beautify, and revitalize Warrensburg

The Wanakena Footbridge Committee - For their work to preserve the Wanakena Footbridge

James Bevilacqua - For the restoration of the Post Office Pharmacy facade in Saranac Lake

Laura Jean Schwartau & Family - For their long stewardship of Northbrook Lodge, Paul Smiths


2000
John Van Alstine & Holly Hallman - For the adaptive reuse of the former Adirondack Lumber Company complex in Wells

Helen Weltman - For the restoration of Comfort Cottage on Big Moose Lake

Rusper, Ltd. - For their stewardship of the Deer's Head Inn in Elizabethtown

Paul Smiths College - For the adaptive reuse of Baker Cottage

Hadley Mountain Fire Tower Committee - For their work to restore the Hadley Mountain fire tower

Town of Westport & Depot Theater - For the restoration of the Westport Depot


1999
Gretna & Peter Jerdo - For stewardship of their family farm in Boquet

Clinton County Historical Association - For their stewardship of the Valcour Island Lighthouse

Save Our Bridge committee - For saving an historic iron bridge in Cranberry Lake

Adirondack Life - For the adaptive reuse of the former Methodist Church in Jay

Miss Port Henry Diner - For the restoration of this 20th century diner

Riverside Station - For the restoration of this endangered depot in Riparius

The Homecoming - For the restoration of this historic commercial in Old Forge

Village of Saranac Lake/Historic Saranac Lake/ANCA - For the restoration of the Union Depot


1998
St. Gabriel the Archangel Church - For their stewardship of this lovely church in Paul Smiths

Darren Tracy - For his restoration of Hubbard Hall in Elizabethtown

North Creek Railroad Depot Preservation Association - For the restoration of the North Creek Depot

Town of Moriah - For their support of historic preservation in the community

Big Moose Community Chapel - For their stewardship of this Earl Covet built building

The Swire Family - For their stewardship of their Three Brother Islands camp near Bolton Landing

Penfield Homestead Museum - For their work to restore and interpret this unique 19th century iron mining community

SUNY College at Cortland - For their stewardship of Camp Pine Knot on Raquette Lake


1997
Essex Community Heritage Organization - For their effective preservation and advocacy work

Wiawaka Holiday House - For their stewardship of this wonderful place on Lake George

Barbara McMartin - For her important book on the Adirondack tanning industry

Richard Freeburg - For the restoration of his Gabriels farm house

Daniel Hodlin - For the Willard Brothers Block restoration in Northville

Sagamore - For their stewardship of this wonderful Raquette Lake Great Camp

Reginald Clark - For his stewardship of the Palace Theater in Lake Placid

College Auxiliary Services - For their restoration and stewardship of the Valcour Conference Center


1996
Chris & Diane Leifheit - For the restoration of the Hunt Building in Gabriels

PRIDE of Ticonderoga - For their effective preservation and advocacy work

Levi White - For his amateur archeology work in Clintonville

John & Miriam Klipper - For the restoration of the Noble Clemons House in Essex

Girl Scout Council of Great Essex County - For their stewardship of Camp Eagle Island on Upper Saranac Lake

Historic Saranac Lake - For their effective preservation and advocacy work

The Martin Family - For their stewardship of The Waldheim on Big Moose Lake

Robert Eddy - For his publication, "Queensbury Heritage"

The Friends of Beth Joseph - For the restoration of the Beth Joseph Synagogue in Tupper Lake

Bill Johnston - For his work over several decades to promote historic preservation, sound community planning, and economic development in Essex County

Top of Page