Join Now

Past

2016

Essex Community Heritage Organization (ECHO) for their restoration of the 1826 Boquet Schoolhouse, Town of Essex, Essex County.

Beers Bridge Way Neighbors, a private association, for their reconstruction of the National Register listed Beers Bridge over the Ausable River, Town of Keene, Essex County.

David and Donna Terry for their preservation and stewardship of the Cabins in Hope, of a group of 1930’s roadside cabins, Town of Hope, Hamilton County.

Ellen Phelan and Joel Shapiro for their restoration and stewardship of Kenjockety, a complex of historic buildings, with gardens designed by landscape architect Dan Kiley, Westport, Essex County.

Lake George Historical Association and Town of Lake George for the renovation and adaptive reuse of the former Warren County Courthouse, Lake George, Warren County.

Chris Cohan and Rita Wong for restoration of Lady Tree Lodge, an 1890’s rustic camp, Upper Saranac Lake, Franklin County.

Nettle Meadow Farm, owners Sheila Flanaga and Lorraine Lambiase, for the restoration of the 1903 barn, for public and agricultural use, Town of Thurman, Warren County.

Strand Center for the Arts for the restoration of the 1924 Strand Theatre, Plattsburgh, Clinton County.


2015

The Whallonsburg Civic Association for their work to restore and rehabilitate the Whallonsburg Grange Hall into a year-round center of community life and activity. Essex, Essex County.

The Sembrich for their long-term stewardship of the historic Marcella Sembrich studio and its grounds. Bolton Landing, Warren County.

Analise Rigan and Merritt Hulst for the restoration of an historic 1896 building into the Paradox House Retreat.  Schroon Lake, Essex County.

The State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry for their extraordinary work to restore and repurpose the Masten House and Huntington Lodge for educational and communities function. Newcomb, Essex County.

Reuben and Cynde Smith for their imaginative adaptive reuse of a former highway garage into a first-class boat shop and boat showroom for Tumblehome Boatshop.  Warrensburg, Warren County.

Pam and Len Broiles for the restoration of the former Wells Baptist Church and its adaptive reuse as “The Revival,” a center for community music, art, discussion, and gathering. Wells, Hamilton County.


2014

Ike Wolgin for the sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the former Fanita Boat House, now the Lake George Kayak Company, Bolton Landing, Warren County.

Eli Schwartzberg, for the sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the former Willsboro School, now the Champlain Valley Senior Community, Willsboro, Essex County.

Historic Saranac Lake for the sensitive restoration of the Saranac Laboratory Museum, Saranac Lake, Essex County.

Indian Lake Theater, Inc. for long-term stewardship of the Indian Lake Theater, Indian Lake, Hamilton County.

Railroad Historical Society of Northern New York for long-term stewardship of the Croghan Depot, Croghan, Lewis County.

Adirondack Railway Preservation Society for the sensitive restoration and long-term stewardship of the Remsen to Lake Placid Rail Corridor and the Thendara Station, Thendara, Herkimer County.

 


2013

The Intrabartola Family – For sensitive restoration of the Inn at the Bridge, Northville, Fulton County

Barbara and Marty Davidson – For sensitive restoration of the Kingsland Block, Keeseville, Essex County

Silver Bay YMCA – For long-term stewardship of Silver Bay YMCA & Conference Center, Silver Bay, Warren County

Jim Major – For sensitive restoration of the Huestis House, Ticonderoga, Essex County

North Country School and Camp Treetops – For sensitive restoration of the Horse Barn, Lake Placid, Essex County

The Bixby Family – For long-term stewardship of Mohican Point, Bolton Landing, Warren County


2012

Larry Marnes – For sensitive restoration of the Mooers Junction Train Station, Mooers, Clinton County

R. Peter Clarke and the Community Association – For sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the Paradox Community Center (former Paradox Schoolhouse), Schroon, Essex County

Town of Brighton – For sensitive restoration of the Brighton Town Hall, Brighton, Franklin County

Willsboro Heritage Society – For adaptive reuse of the Willsboro Heritage Center (former Champlain National Bank), Willsboro, Essex County

Save our Schoolhouse – For sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the Adirondack Exhibit Center (former Star Lake Schoolhouse), Star Lake, St. Lawrence County

Alexander Michael – For sensitive restoration and adaptive reuse of the Lewis Missile Silo, Lewis, Essex County


2011

Joanne and Rich Dwyer – For their sensitive restoration of the Owl at Twilight, Olmstedville, Essex County

Lake Placid-North Elba Historical Society – For their long-term stewardship and sensitive restoration of the Lake Placid Train Depot, Lake Placid, Essex County

Mark “Willie” Wilcox – For his sensitive restoration of the Walker Farm, Essex, Essex County

Town of Webb Historical Association – For its sensitive restoration of the Goodsell Museum, Old Forge, Herkimer County

Robert and Ursula Covino – For their sensitive restoration of Blythewood, Lake George, Washington County

Drew Canning – For his family’s long-term stewardship and sensitive restoration of the Edmond Pickett House, Saranac, Clinton County


2010

Howard and Ora Smith – For stewardship of Camp Carolina Lake Placid, Essex County

James and Anne Schoff – For stewardship, Wenonah Lodge, Upper Saranac Lake, Franklin County

Carlotta Prahl – For long-term stewardship of Mountain Meadows, Paradox, Essex County

The Nichols Family – For long-term stewardship of the The N House, Pottersville, Warren County

Dick and Helen Armstrong – For long-term stewardship, Bearhurst, Speculator, Hamilton County

Phebe Thorne – For long-term stewardship of The Uplands, Keene Valley, Essex County


2009

William Gates and Family – For long-term stewardship of the Gates Homestead, Bolton Landing

Paul and Susan Provost – For long-term stewardship of Hemlock Hall, Blue Mountain Lake

Sekon Association – For long-term stewardship of the historic properties once known as Fish Rock Camp and Camp Calumet, Upper Saranac Lake

Thomas Finnigan III – For long-term stewardship of T.F. Finnigan Men’s Clothing Store, Saranac Lake

The Atkinson Family – For long-term stewardship of the Atkinson House, Keene Valley

Bruce and Beki Pushee – For long-term stewardship of the Old Mill Bed and Breakfast, Elizabethtown


2008

Ann Miller – For the restoration of Common Ground Gallery, Northville

Stewart and Susan Calkins – For the long-term stewardship of Knollwood, Town of Fine

The Friends of Mountainside Library, Queensbury – For long-term stewardship

The Lee Family – For restoration of the Big House, Westport

Grace Memorial Chapel, Sabbath Day Point – For restoration

Vince and Tracy Giuseffi – For the restoration of Warren Point Lodge, Tupper Lake


2007

Willem and Margreet Monster – For the restoration of the Sacandaga Station Park

Lauren Murphy – For several exemplary restoration projects in Essex

Major and Diane Bowes – For long-term stewardship of Covewood Lodge, on Big Moose Lake

Minerva Historical Society – For restoration of the Irishtown Schoolhouse in Olmstedville

Town of Duane – For long-term stewardship of the Duane Methodist-Episcopal Church

The Church of Saint Sacrement – For long-term stewardship of the Church of Saint Sacrement in Bolton Landing


2006

Paul and Shirley Bubar – For an architecturally sensitive restoration of The Wells House in Pottersville

Doug Waterbury and Bob Reiss – For long-term stewardship of Santa’s Workshop, North Pole, New York

Bill Zullo – For long-term stewardship of the 1870 Bed & Breakfast in Indian Lake

Todd Kemp, Brian Boyer, Tim Maloney, and Robert Mayket – For an architecturally sensitive restoration of Twin Pines Boathouse in Loon Lake

Chris Covert, Fred Schneider, and Web Parker, Renaissance Development Group, LLC – For an architecturally sensitive restoration of the former Stark Hardware Building in Saranac Lake

Gary Heurich – For restoration of the historic light at Split Rock Lighthouse on Lake Champlain in Essex


2005

Essex County – For a sensitive restoration of Floral Hall at the Essex County Fairgrounds in Westport

Bruce and Darcey Hale – For long-term stewardship of the Quarry Master’s Cottage at Scragwood in Willsboro

Friends of Lyon Mountain, Inc. – For a sensitive restoration of Lyon Mountain Mining and Railroad Museum in Lyon Mountain

Trustees of the Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House – For long-term stewardship of the Northampton United Methodist Church at Fish House

The Robbins Family – For Main Street revitalization through sensitive restorations of The Chester Inn and Main Street Ice Cream Parlor in Chestertown

Paul and Rainy Littman – For a sensitive restoration of Camp Veery on Big Moose Lake

Town of Webb Historical Association Historic Preservation Committee – For the rescue and sensitive restoration of Hemmer Cottage in Old Forge


2004

The Trustees of St. William’s on Long Point, Inc. – For a sensitive restoration of the former church, St. William’s on Long Point in Raquette Lake

Kristen Bronander – For a sensitive restoration of The Woodruff House in Elizabethtown

The Session of the Northville Presbyterian Church – For long-term stewardship of the Batchellerville Presbyterian Church in Edinburg

Bill and Nancy Cadwallader – For long-term stewardship of the Northwood Cabins in Tupper Lake

The McClelland Family – For a sensitive restoration of the Rivermede Farm Store

The Trustees of the Otter Lake Community Church – For long-term stewardship of the church in Otter Lake

Joedda McClain and Jay Latterman – For a sensitive restoration of The Woods Inn in Inlet


2003

Marion Evans, Gregory Jeffers, Christine Evans, and William Evans – For stewardship of an historic Main Street building, The Birch Store in Keene Valley

Georgette and Seth David – For sensitive adaptive reuse of an historic farmstead, The Corner Hardware in Pottersville

Bruce Jennings and family – For long-term stewardship of Custard’s Last Stand in Long Lake

The Trustees of The First Presbyterian Church – For long-term stewardship of the historic church in Warrensburg

Richard, Barbara, Bruce, and Holly Catlin – For stewardship of an early Adirondack resort, Timberlock, in Sabael

The Trustees of the Wells Memorial Library – For an architecturally sensitive addition to the library in Jay


2002

Alpine Adirondack Associates – For the restoration of the former Will Rogers Memorial Hospital in Saranac Lake

Barbara and L. Clay Camp – For the restoration of Pinehurst on Lower Saranac Lake

Fort Ticonderoga – For the restoration of the King’s Gardens

Fourth Lake Property Owners Association – For the restoration of the Shoal Point Lighthouse on Fourth Lake

The Trustees of the Childwold Memorial Presbyterian Church – For long-term stewardship of the Childwold Memorial Presbyterian Church

The Town of Willsboro & The Willsboro Heritage Society – For the restoration of Adsit Cabin

William “Woody”& Elise Widlund, Larry & Monica Hayden, Sarah Hayden Williams – For the restoration of the John Wade Building in North Creek


2001

Linda and Randolf Stanley – For the restoration of Wellscroft in Upper Jay

Paul and Mark Van Slyke – For the restoration of the Big Moose Station

Warrensburgh Beautification – For more than fifteen years of work to preserve, beautify, and revitalize Warrensburg

The Wanakena Footbridge Committee – For their work to preserve the Wanakena Footbridge

James Bevilacqua – For the restoration of the Post Office Pharmacy facade in Saranac Lake

Laura Jean Schwartau & Family – For their long stewardship of Northbrook Lodge, Paul Smiths


2000

John Van Alstine & Holly Hallman – For the adaptive reuse of the former Adirondack Lumber Company complex in Wells

Helen Weltman – For the restoration of Comfort Cottage on Big Moose Lake

Rusper, Ltd. – For their stewardship of the Deer’s Head Inn in Elizabethtown

Paul Smiths College – For the adaptive reuse of Baker Cottage

Hadley Mountain Fire Tower Committee – For their work to restore the Hadley Mountain fire tower

Town of Westport & Depot Theater – For the restoration of the Westport Depot


1999

Gretna & Peter Jerdo – For stewardship of their family farm in Boquet

Clinton County Historical Association – For their stewardship of the Valcour Island Lighthouse

Save Our Bridge committee – For saving an historic iron bridge in Cranberry Lake

Adirondack Life – For the adaptive reuse of the former Methodist Church in Jay

Miss Port Henry Diner – For the restoration of this 20th century diner

Riverside Station – For the restoration of this endangered depot in Riparius

The Homecoming – For the restoration of this historic commercial in Old Forge

Village of Saranac Lake/Historic Saranac Lake/ANCA – For the restoration of the Union Depot


1998

St. Gabriel the Archangel Church – For their stewardship of this lovely church in Paul Smiths

Darren Tracy – For his restoration of Hubbard Hall in Elizabethtown

North Creek Railroad Depot Preservation Association – For the restoration of the North Creek Depot

Town of Moriah – For their support of historic preservation in the community

Big Moose Community Chapel – For their stewardship of this Earl Covet built building

The Swire Family – For their stewardship of their Three Brother Islands camp near Bolton Landing

Penfield Homestead Museum – For their work to restore and interpret this unique 19th century iron mining community

SUNY College at Cortland – For their stewardship of Camp Pine Knot on Raquette Lake


1997

Essex Community Heritage Organization – For their effective preservation and advocacy work

Wiawaka Holiday House – For their stewardship of this wonderful place on Lake George

Barbara McMartin – For her important book on the Adirondack tanning industry

Richard Freeburg – For the restoration of his Gabriels farm house

Daniel Hodlin – For the Willard Brothers Block restoration in Northville

Sagamore – For their stewardship of this wonderful Raquette Lake Great Camp

Reginald Clark – For his stewardship of the Palace Theater in Lake Placid

College Auxiliary Services – For their restoration and stewardship of the Valcour Conference Center


1996

Chris & Diane Leifheit – For the restoration of the Hunt Building in Gabriels

PRIDE of Ticonderoga – For their effective preservation and advocacy work

Levi White – For his amateur archeology work in Clintonville

John & Miriam Klipper – For the restoration of the Noble Clemons House in Essex

Girl Scout Council of Great Essex County – For their stewardship of Camp Eagle Island on Upper Saranac Lake

Historic Saranac Lake – For their effective preservation and advocacy work

The Martin Family – For their stewardship of The Waldheim on Big Moose Lake

Robert Eddy – For his publication, “Queensbury Heritage”

The Friends of Beth Joseph – For the restoration of the Beth Joseph Synagogue in Tupper Lake

Bill Johnston – For his work over several decades to promote historic preservation, sound community planning, and economic development in Essex County