Join Now
MENUMENU

Staff and Board

AARCH Staff

CONTACT OUR OFFICE STAFF DIRECTLY TO SCHEDULE INDIVIDUAL APPOINTMENTS

Steven Engelhart, Executive Director
Contact Steven for information about AARCH, preservation issues and advocacy, endangered properties, Camp Santanoni, fire towers, and special projects.

 


Virginia Siskavich, Deputy Director
Contact Virginia for information about AARCH membership and event registration. Also, contact Virginia regarding our communications, media work, website, marketing and about sponsoring AARCH through business membership.  Virginia also fields research requests and inquiries through our Resource Center Collections.

 


Mary Cirbus, Preservation Services Director
Contact Mary for information about and help writing National Register nominations.  Also, contact Mary for information about State and Federal tax credits, and technical and special assistance with your historic properties.

 


Vacant, Educational Programs Director
In the interim,  Contact Steven Engelhart about our extensive public education program, which includes a series of day-long and multi-day tours to communities within and around the Adirondacks, preservation-inspired workshops, as well as our popular lecture series.

 

 

 


Board of Directors

Pat Benton, Blue Mountain Lake
Sally Berk, Indian Lake
Jennifer Betsworth, Troy
Robert Bick, Lake Ozonia
Samantha Bosshart, Saratoga Springs
Eliza Darling, Northville
Susan Darrin, Hague
Edward Finnerty, Lake Placid
Richard Frost, Plattsburgh
Susan Harral, Keene Valley
Ed Hodges, Boston
Howie Kirschenbaum, Tupper Lake
Dean Melville, Upper Jay
Stefanie Noble, Syracuse
Peter Sefton, Northville

 

Advisory Council

Duncan Cameron, Paul Smiths
Robert Craft, Corlear Bay
Al Crispo, Upper Saranac Lake
Kimmey Decker, Lake Placid
Beatrice Garvan, Raquette Lake
Mary Hotaling, Saranac Lake
Janet Kennedy, Crown Point
Richard Longstreth, Keene Valley
Nils Luderowski, Keene
John McDonald, Ticonderoga
Lauren Murphy, Essex
Ellen Phelan, Westport
Andy Prescott, Keeseville
Suzanne Roberson, Albany
Eli Schwartzberg, Lake Placid
Jeffrey Sellon, Raquette Lake
Carl Stearns, Syracuse
Rick Weerts, Port Kent
Janice Woodbury, Kattskill Bay
Diana Zais, Keeseville